Skip to content
MyTCGValue

SM2+: Facing a New Trial (Japanese) Card List and Prices

Last updated: · prices refresh nightly

SM2+: Facing a New Trial (Japanese) has 70 cards (53 plus 17 secret rares). The most valuable card is Alolan Ninetales at about $19.43 as of Oct 27, 2026. Prices are US market estimates from TCGplayer sales, updated nightly.

Set details

Released
Apr 21, 2017
Total cards
70
Secret rares
17
Set code
SM2+
One of each, at market
$148.85

SM2+: Facing a New Trial (Japanese) Chase Cards

The 10 most valuable cards in the set right now, by market price.

RankCardNo.RarityPrice30-day change
1Alolan Ninetales14/49—$19.43—
2Alolan Vulpix13/49—$15.00—
3Slowpoke22/49—$12.00—
4Machamp GX29/49Double Rare$10.50—
5Victreebel3/49—$10.00—
6Wailord16/49—$10.00—
7Trubbish24/49—$7.99—
8Salazzle GX10/49Double Rare$5.00—
9Alolan Sandshrew11/49—$5.00—
10Tapu Fini GX18/49Double Rare$5.00—

Set completion tracker

Tick the SM2+: Facing a New Trial cards you own to see what's left and what it costs to finish the set. Saved on this device, no account.

You own
0 / 70 (0%)
Your cards' value
$0.00
Cost to complete
$148.85

41 missing cards have no market price yet and aren't in the cost.

Full SM2+: Facing a New Trial (Japanese) Card List

Name
1/49Bellsprout$4.75
2/49WeepinbellNo price yet
3/49Victreebel$10.00
4/49LedybaNo price yet
5/49Ledian$0.99
6/49Tapu BuluNo price yet
7/49Tapu Bulu GXDouble Rare$4.00
8/49SalanditNo price yet
9/49SalazzleNo price yet
10/49Salazzle GXDouble Rare$5.00
11/49Alolan Sandshrew$5.00
12/49Alolan Sandslash$1.46
13/49Alolan Vulpix$15.00
14/49Alolan Ninetales$19.43
15/49Wailmer$1.20
16/49Wailord$10.00
17/49Wishiwashi$2.50
18/49Tapu Fini GXDouble Rare$5.00
19/49Electabuzz$1.05
20/49Electivire$5.00
21/49Tapu KokoNo price yet
22/49Slowpoke$12.00
23/49Slowking$5.00
24/49Trubbish$7.99
25/49GarbodorNo price yet
26/49Tapu LeleNo price yet
27/49MachopNo price yet
28/49Machoke$2.50
29/49Machamp GXDouble Rare$10.50
30/49LunatoneNo price yet
31/49SolrockNo price yet
32/49Rockruff$3.77
33/49LycanrocNo price yet
34/49Lycanroc GXDouble Rare$4.25
35/49MurkrowNo price yet
36/49HonchkrowNo price yet
37/49Sneasel$0.99
38/49WeavileNo price yet
39/49Sableye$2.00
40/49Darkrai GXDouble RareNo price yet
41/49Cottonee$2.50
42/49Whimsicott$4.00
43/49Komala$0.98
44/49Escape RopeNo price yet
45/49Weakness PolicyNo price yet
46/49Wishful BatonNo price yet
47/49AcerolaNo price yet
48/49SophoclesNo price yet
49/49OliviaNo price yet
50/49Tapu Bulu GXSuper RareNo price yet
51/49Salazzle GXSuper RareNo price yet
52/49Tapu Fini GXSuper RareNo price yet
53/49Machamp GXSuper RareNo price yet
54/49Lycanroc GXSuper RareNo price yet
55/49Darkrai GXSuper RareNo price yet
56/49AcerolaSuper RareNo price yet
57/49SophoclesSuper RareNo price yet
58/49Tapu Bulu GXHyper RareNo price yet
59/49Salazzle GXHyper RareNo price yet
60/49Tapu Fini GXHyper RareNo price yet
61/49Machamp GXHyper RareNo price yet
62/49Lycanroc GXHyper RareNo price yet
63/49Darkrai GXHyper RareNo price yet
64/49Choice BandUltra RareNo price yet
65/49Multi SwitchUltra RareNo price yet
66/49Basic Darkness EnergyUltra RareNo price yet
—Basic Darkness EnergyNo price yet
—Basic Fighting Energy$0.24
—Basic Lightning EnergyNo price yet
—Basic Water Energy$1.75

SM2+: Facing a New Trial (Japanese) card images

Bellsprout SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Bellsprout

#1/49

$4.75
Weepinbell SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Weepinbell

#2/49

No price yet
Victreebel SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Victreebel

#3/49

$10.00
Ledyba SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Ledyba

#4/49

No price yet
Ledian SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Ledian

#5/49

$0.99
Tapu Bulu SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Tapu Bulu

#6/49

No price yet
Tapu Bulu GX SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Tapu Bulu GX

#7/49

$4.00
Salandit SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Salandit

#8/49

No price yet
Salazzle SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Salazzle

#9/49

No price yet
Salazzle GX SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Salazzle GX

#10/49

$5.00
Alolan Sandshrew SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Alolan Sandshrew

#11/49

$5.00
Alolan Sandslash SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Alolan Sandslash

#12/49

$1.46
Alolan Vulpix SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Alolan Vulpix

#13/49

$15.00
Alolan Ninetales SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Alolan Ninetales

#14/49

$19.43
Wailmer SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Wailmer

#15/49

$1.20
Wailord SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Wailord

#16/49

$10.00
Wishiwashi SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Wishiwashi

#17/49

$2.50
Tapu Fini GX SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Tapu Fini GX

#18/49

$5.00
Electabuzz SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Electabuzz

#19/49

$1.05
Electivire SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Electivire

#20/49

$5.00
Tapu Koko SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Tapu Koko

#21/49

No price yet
Slowpoke SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Slowpoke

#22/49

$12.00
Slowking SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Slowking

#23/49

$5.00
Trubbish SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Trubbish

#24/49

$7.99
Garbodor SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Garbodor

#25/49

No price yet
Tapu Lele SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Tapu Lele

#26/49

No price yet
Machop SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Machop

#27/49

No price yet
Machoke SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Machoke

#28/49

$2.50
Machamp GX SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Machamp GX

#29/49

$10.50
Lunatone SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Lunatone

#30/49

No price yet
Solrock SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Solrock

#31/49

No price yet
Rockruff SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Rockruff

#32/49

$3.77
Lycanroc SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Lycanroc

#33/49

No price yet
Lycanroc GX SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Lycanroc GX

#34/49

$4.25
Murkrow SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Murkrow

#35/49

No price yet
Honchkrow SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Honchkrow

#36/49

No price yet
Sneasel SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Sneasel

#37/49

$0.99
Weavile SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Weavile

#38/49

No price yet
Sableye SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Sableye

#39/49

$2.00
Darkrai GX SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Darkrai GX

#40/49

No price yet
Cottonee SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Cottonee

#41/49

$2.50
Whimsicott SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Whimsicott

#42/49

$4.00
Komala SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Komala

#43/49

$0.98
Escape Rope SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Escape Rope

#44/49

No price yet
Weakness Policy SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Weakness Policy

#45/49

No price yet
Wishful Baton SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Wishful Baton

#46/49

No price yet
Acerola SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Acerola

#47/49

No price yet
Sophocles SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Sophocles

#48/49

No price yet
Olivia SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Olivia

#49/49

No price yet
Tapu Bulu GX SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Tapu Bulu GX

#50/49

No price yet
Salazzle GX SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Salazzle GX

#51/49

No price yet
Tapu Fini GX SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Tapu Fini GX

#52/49

No price yet
Machamp GX SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Machamp GX

#53/49

No price yet
Lycanroc GX SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Lycanroc GX

#54/49

No price yet
Darkrai GX SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Darkrai GX

#55/49

No price yet
Acerola SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Acerola

#56/49

No price yet
Sophocles SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Sophocles

#57/49

No price yet
Tapu Bulu GX SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Tapu Bulu GX

#58/49

No price yet
Salazzle GX SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Salazzle GX

#59/49

No price yet
Tapu Fini GX SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Tapu Fini GX

#60/49

No price yet
Machamp GX SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Machamp GX

#61/49

No price yet
Lycanroc GX SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Lycanroc GX

#62/49

No price yet
Darkrai GX SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Darkrai GX

#63/49

No price yet
Choice Band SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Choice Band

#64/49

No price yet
Multi Switch SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Multi Switch

#65/49

No price yet
Basic Darkness Energy SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Basic Darkness Energy

#66/49

No price yet
Basic Darkness Energy SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Basic Darkness Energy

No price yet
Basic Fighting Energy SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Basic Fighting Energy

$0.24
Basic Lightning Energy SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Basic Lightning Energy

No price yet
Basic Water Energy SM2+: Facing a New Trial

Basic Water Energy

$1.75

SM2+: Facing a New Trial (Japanese) sealed products and codes

SM2+: Facing a New Trial (Japanese) FAQ

How many cards are in SM2+: Facing a New Trial (Japanese)?

SM2+: Facing a New Trial (Japanese) has 70 cards (53 plus 17 secret rares). Secret rares are numbered above the printed set size of 49.

What are the chase cards in SM2+: Facing a New Trial (Japanese)?

The chase cards are the most valuable pulls: Alolan Ninetales (#14/49) at about $19.43; Alolan Vulpix (#13/49) at about $15.00; Slowpoke (#22/49) at about $12.00. The full top 10 is in the table above.

What is the most expensive card in SM2+: Facing a New Trial (Japanese)?

Alolan Ninetales (#14/49) at about $19.43 as of Oct 27, 2026, based on recent US TCGplayer sales of ungraded copies.

What are SM2+: Facing a New Trial (Japanese) secret rares worth?

The 17 secret rares don't have market prices yet. Check back after the next nightly update.

How do I check what my SM2+: Facing a New Trial (Japanese) cards are worth?

Find the card in the list above, or search it by name and number. Faster: scan it with the free TCG Scanner app for iPhone and Android, which recognises the card from your camera and shows its price in seconds.

Opening SM2+: Facing a New Trial (Japanese)?

Scan your pulls with the TCG Scanner app and see what each Japanese Pokémon card is worth as you go.

Prices are US market estimates in USD, from TCGplayer sales data, last updated Oct 27, 2026. They are a guide, not an offer to buy or sell. How we price cards.

Get instant card prices on your phone